skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Doña Cholita is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the business collects, holds and administers. Doña Cholita is also committed to safeguarding written and verbal information which is confidential within the domain of its operations and activities.

Doña Cholita is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh) and The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

All personal information gained by Doña Cholita will be used only for the purpose intended and not misused.

Collection of your personal information

Why Doña Cholita collects personal information about you:

  • Because you have provided it directly to Doña Cholita, for instance when purchasing a product. This could include your contact details and credit card number or bank account details;
  • To improve our services, for instance, through the collection and analysis of website data and use of cookies;
  • To provide follow-up on information including responding to your comments or questions;
  • To monitor and evaluate existing products and services and plan for future products and services.

We collect information if you;

  • use our website
  • phone us
  • write to us
  • email us
  • visit us in person or attend events which we attend

If unsolicited personal or sensitive information was provided through the course of collection, Doña Cholita will destroy or de-identify such information.

Use of your personal information

Doña Cholita only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information.

For each visitor to reach our website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trends.

Sharing of your personal information

Doña Cholita will not disclose your personal information to another person unless you have given consent or if one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Doña Cholita takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Doña Cholita reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. Doña Cholita is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to Doña Cholita and we will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days).

Get in Touch

Doña Cholita, 33 The Broadway, Burringbar, NSW 2483 AUSTRALIA

E-mail: hola@donacholita.com.au

Back To Top